Partnership for After School Education

This event has already passed.

On Tuesday, February 25, 2020 at Cipriani’s 42nd St. in New York City, the Partnership for After School Education (PASE) will host its annual PASEsetter Awards Benefit, honoring afterschool educators whose commitment, energy and creativity have had an indelible impact on the children and youth of New York City.

We expect over five hundred people – representatives from the corporate, media, academic, government, and philanthropic sectors, as well as PASE network practitioners and the PASE Board of Directors – to join in this special celebration and honor five of the city’s most innovative and effective afterschool educators.

PASEsetter Award Winners

Diana Archer, The Osborne Association

Jon-Paul Dyson, Community League of the Heights, Inc. (CLOTH)

Amar Kelly, The Boys’ Club of New York

Carmen Rosario, Mission Society New York City

Cecil Walker, Children of Promise, NYC

Afterschool Champion

Carla Harris, Morgan Stanley

PASEsetter Selection Committee

Farhad Asghar, Program Officer for Pathways to Postsecondary Success, Carnegie Corporation of New York

Fatima Ashraf, Professor of Public Policy, City College of New York

Scott Kelley, Founder & CEO, Aetos Capital Real Estate LP, and PASE Board Member

Tracy Koczela, Senior Associate of Member Services, Mount Sinai, and PASE Junior Board Member

Edwin Scott, Directors of Beacons, Phipps Neighborhoods, and 2018 PASEsetter Winner

Sarah Vickery, Venture Associate, Loeb.nyc, and PASE Junior Board Member

Benefit Committee

Emily Bozian · Hannah Bozian · Peter Bozian · Dennis Burns · Eda Chao · Emily & Eric deRegt · Robert W. Etherington III · Colleen & Patrick Haskell · Nigel Key · M. Ismail Khan · Hope Knight & Steven Umlauf · Madlen & Harry Lengsfield · Michelle Morris · Eileen K. Murray* · Molly O'Neil Frank · Natalie D. Ramsey · Kevin Roe · Nancy & Robert Rosen · Nancy Sanford · Katherine Shutkin · Lisa Skeete Tatum, Rachel Jacobson, & the Landit Team · Hoke Slaughter · Marcia L. Smith & Kenneth L. Andrichik · Susan & Gary Smith · Sue & Robert Weaver · Riley Williams*

PASE Board of Directors

Richard Scheff*, Board President · Janelle Bradshaw · Peter Brookman* · Kenneth deRegt* · Madeleine Fackler · Eddie Fergus-Arcia · Christopher Guenther · Keith Hefner · Tracy High* · Wayne Ho · Christina Isetta · Scott Kelley* · Fern Khan · Craig Martone* · Greg McCaslin · Kate O'Brian · Caitlin Perazzo · Nancy Poses · John Shutkin* · Roy Swan* · Tanya Wilkins Williams*

*Former Afterschool Champion